Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Eva Bartok     |   home 
PROFILE   |   BIOGRAPHY   |   FILMOGRAPHY   |   EVA' S THOUGHTS   |   GALLERY   |   EVA & I   |   LINKS
PROFILE


Date of Birth:
June 18th, 1929
Date of Death:
August 1st, 1998  (of cardiac arrest in London)
Real Name:
Eva Martha Ivanova Szöke
Birthplace:
Budapest, Hungary  (Moved to Kecskemét as a child)
Profession:
Film and stage actor
As author:
Autobiography: "Worth Living For" (London 1959)
Also dozens of articles written mostly for Subud publications.
Only daughter:
Deana Grazia Jürgens aka Deana Jürgens aka Deana Sinatra
aka Deana Moore, by marriage.
Grandchildren:
Oliver Moore (born 1988)  Darmon Moore (born 1992)


Husbands :
#1: Geza Kovacs, Soldier (1940-42) (marriage annulled)
#2: Alexander Paal, Producer (1948-51) (divorced)
#3: Bill Wordsworth, P.R. Executive (1952-55) (divorced)
#4: Curd Jürgens, Actor & Director (1955-56) (divorced)
#5: Dag Moline, Producer (1980s?) (divorced)

Other important relationships:
David Michael Mountbatten, 3rd Marquess of Milford Haven
Frank Sinatra, actor, singer
Prince Shiv of Palitana
Religion:
Raised Roman Catholic, later became associated with Subud, an Indonesian spiritual association. Upon her death, she received a Catholic funeral and burial.

Back to top